Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Champa, Red

Champa, Red

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A native to Central America and Asia, Champa can growindoors or outdoors as a small tree with gracefully angled branches that sproutdelicate,pretty flowers.

Scientific Name:Plumeria rubra

Common Names: Champa, Frangipani, Champo, Kath Champa, Chafa, Chempakam

Flower Colours:dark red

Bloom Time:variable

Maximum Reachable Height: 30 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy to grow

Planting:can be grown by seeds or cuttings; ensure adequate space around; will need 10-20 feet around the planting spot for future plant spread; plant in a container first and then repot to a bigger pot or to the ground

Care:prune in early spring or late winter; may be infested by spider mites, thrips, scale, mealy bugs, slugs, and snails; treat with neem oil

Sunlight: needs at least 6 hours of full sun

Soil: acidic, well-drained soil

Water: during dry periods,water generously as soon as the surface becomes dry, and water sparingly from December to March

Fertiliser: twice a week

Precautions:if bark is pierced, a milky fluid will ooze out; contact with skin may cause irritation

Useful/Special Features:flowers extensively used in making perfumes

Culinary Use:NA

Ornamental Use:often grown as an ornamental shrub

Medicinal Use:extract of the flowers, leaves and seeds have anti cancer, antimicrobial, antioxidant properties; leaves act as anti-inflammatory agents; flowers possess antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, insecticidal, antimicrobial, and leishmanicidal properties; seeds used for treating rheumatoidal pain

References:

https://www.hunker.com/13427805/when-does-plumeria-bloom
https://www.wikihow.com/Grow-a-Plumeria

View full details