Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Carambola

Carambola

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Also called star fruit, this lovely exotic round-the-year member of the familyOxalidaceae is native to Sri Lanka and Malaysia but grows just as easily across many other parts of Asia.

Scientific Name:Averrhoa carambola

Common Names:Carambola, Star Fruit, Five-Corner

Flower Colours:lilac or purple

Fruit:delicious, showy, oblong, star-shaped with deep rifges,and translucent light yellow in colour, mango-sized, and grape-like to the touch -firm yet juicy, watery, and hydrating

Leaves:bushy, evergreen, finely hairy, whitish, and 4 to 9 cm long; reactive to light, fold up at night, and sensitive to abrupt shock

Bloom Time: round-the-year in India

Maximum Reachable Height: 33 feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow in pots

Planting:only large and thick seeds are suitable; grow it directly in the ground or in a container; if grown in a container, it can be moved to a better spot in winter

Care:relatively pest-free; fruit flies and scale may attack; treat with insecticidal soap

Sunlight: full sun, but will tolerate partial sun

Soil: loamy, organic, well-drained soil

Water: do not over water, as this may cause the roots to rot

Fertiliser: spring to fall

Precautions:move to a greenhouse or a warm spot in winter; a layer of mulch around the tree should help preserve moisture

Useful/Special Features:NA

Culinary Use:fruit can be eaten fresh or cooked, juice used in iced beverages

Ornamental Use:the shape of the fruit is quite unique and adds to the beauty of your garden

Medicinal Use:fruit juice used to cure fever and soothe eye infection; fruit can help with bladder and kidney issues; ripe fruit used in ayurvedic treatment as digestive and tonic; othertraditional uses target everything fromasthma, colic, diarrhea,toothaches and nausea,throat infections, cough to food poisoning andmouth ulcers

References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/fruits/starfruit/container-grown-starfruit.htm
http://theindianvegan.blogspot.com/2012/09/all-about-starfruit-in-india.html
https://balconygardenweb.com/how-to-grow-star-fruit-growing-starfruit-carambola/

View full details