Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Canna, Yellow

Canna, Yellow

Regular price Rs. 329.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 329.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

If surrounding yourself with bright colors is your thing, if mixing electric colour tops with teal bottoms is your style, the canna is right up your alley. Certainly not for the timid, canna lilies are big and bold, with leaves that fall into the "large" to "huge" range and flowers that unfurl last. You'll find these horticultural Titans as warm-climate foundation plantings, along property lines in lieu of fences, and at the edges of ponds, reflected in the bright waters. Experiment with a few cannas and let your imagination go wild!

Scientific Name: Canna

Common Names: Canna lily (although it is not a true lily)

Flower Colours: bright yellow

Bloom Time: early summer

Maximum Reachable Height: upto 6feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Sunlight: thrives in full sun

Soil: moist butwell-drained

Water: moderate, do not over-water

Fertiliser: use diluted water-soluble fertiliser or a slow-release granular product

Useful/Special Features:

The rhizomes of cannas are rich in starch, and it has many uses in agriculture.
All of the plant has commercial value:rhizomes for starch (consumption by humans and livestock), stems and foliage for animal fodder
Culinary Uses:

young shoots as a vegetable
young seeds as an addition to tortillas
Ornamental Use: can be used as hedge

References:

https://www.easytogrowbulbs.com/pages/cannas-planting-guide
https://www.easytogrowbulbs.com/pages/cannas-planting-guide
https://www.plantdelights.com/blogs/articles/canna-lily-bulbs-plant-canna-lilies

View full details