Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Calliandra, Dwarf

Calliandra, Dwarf

Regular price Rs. 239.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 239.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to Bolivia, the powder puff plant is anunusualgarden plant. It is known for its brightly coloured flowers that attractbutterflies.

Scientific Name:Calliandra haematocephala

Common Names:powder puff plant, red powder puff, blood red tassel flower

Flower Colour:red

Bloom Time:spring to autumn

Maximum Reachable Height:10 inches

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:prone to mealy bugs and aphids; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:use any organic, well-drained soil

Water:water frequently during summer but reduce frequency during monsoon and winter

Fertiliser: use organic fertiliser twice a month after the first flower arrives

Useful/Special Features:it is an excellent fuelwood for small fires

Ornamental Use:the uniquely shaped flowers will look very attractive in your garden

Medicinal Use:

it has anti-inflammatory properties
it is an anti-convulsant
it helps the immune system
is used in treatment of ulcers
References:

https://www.nature-and-garden.com/gardening/calliandra-blooming-pruning.html
https://worldoffloweringplants.com/grow-care-powder-puff-plants/
http://www.thegardenhelper.com/calliandra.html
https://plantcaretoday.com/powder-puff-tree.html

View full details