Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Caladium pink gem

Caladium pink gem

Regular price Rs. 419.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 419.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Caladiums come in many different colours. The pink gem kind have leaves with bright green edges and a salmon pink centre. This is a very low-maintenance houseplant and will make your home or office look even better.

Scientific Name:Caladium hortulanum

Common Names:caladium 'pink gem', elephant ear, heart of jesus, angel wings, malanga, stoplight, seagull, mother-in-law plant, Texas wonder

Maximum Reachable Height:30 inches

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:susceptible to aphids, whitefly, thrips, and mealybugs; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:bright indirect light and partial shade

Soil:well-drained, organic soil

Water:water when three-fourths of the soil becomes dry

Fertiliser: use liquid fertiliser every few weeks

Precautions:caladiums are toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Ornamental Use: due to the spectacular colour of caladium leaves, it is often used in interior decoration

Medicinal Use:used in homeopathy for the treatment of various ailments

References:

https://home.howstuffworks.com/how-to-care-for-a-caladium.htm
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/bulbs/caladium/caladium-plant-care.htm
https://www.easytogrowbulbs.com/pages/caladium-planting-guide
http://www.thegardenhelper.com/caladium.html

View full details