Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Bougainvillea, White

Bougainvillea, White

Regular price Rs. 769.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 769.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to Brazil, Peru, and Argentina, this favourite is known for its thickbunches of paper-like bracts that surround its brightly-coloured and round-the-year waxy flowers.

Scientific Name:Bougainvillea glabra

Common Names:Paperflower

Flower Colours:white

Leaves:Green, 5 to 10 cm long

Bloom Time:all year round

Maximum Reachable Height:20 feet

Difficulty to Grow:Easy

Planting:the hole in the potting medium should be twice the size of the root ball; make sure the soil is tilled and is well-drained

Care: water sparingly andfertilize every few months; make sure the soil is well-drained so the roots don't stay soaked

Sunlight: 6 hours a day

Soil:needs fertile/loamy, moist, and well-drained soil

Water:keep the soil moist but do not let the roots stay soaked in water; ensure extra water drains

Fertiliser:slow-release fertiliser with moderate nitrogen once in spring and once in mid-summer

Precautions:the stems have sharp thorns

Useful/Special Features:if planted in proximity to a climber or creeper, the plants will entwine and grow together to form a thicket of flowers and leaves

Culinary Use:flowers and stems dried to brew tea

Medicinal Use:leaves used to treat stomach problems; leaves used in treatment of diabetes; infusion of flowers used in treating high blood pressure; used for treating cough and cold

References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/vines/bougainvillea/bougainvillea-in-containers.htm
https://www.joyusgarden.com/care-growing-tips-bougainvillea/

View full details