Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Boat Lily, Maroon

Boat Lily, Maroon

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

If you like using luxurious, ornamental grasses in your landscaping, like bulb plants such as irises, then you will enjoy adding the non-fuss boat lily to your sun or shade collection.

Scientific Name: Tradescantia spathacea

Common Names: Rhoeo,Rhoeo spathacea,Tradescantia, Spiderwort, Moses-in-a-basket, Moses-in-the-cradle, Wandering Jew

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:summer

Foliage:crowded, flat, stiff, pointed, dark green above, purple to green below

Maximum Reachable Height: half to one foot

Difficulty to Grow: easy

Care: do not over-water

Sunlight: full sun, or medium

Soil: well-drained

Water: needsmedium to less watering

Temperature: tropical

Fertiliser: any organic fertiliser

Medicinal Uses:According to some findings, the roots are laxative. They are also used as a tea in the treatment of kidney and stomach ailments and women's complaints. And a poultice of the leaves is applied to stings, insect bites and cancers.

References:

http://www.thegardenhelper.com/spiderwort.html
https://www.thespruce.com/tradescantia-care-overview-1902775
https://www.bhg.com/gardening/plant-dictionary/perennial/spiderwort/
https://dengarden.com/gardening/Using-Common-Spiderwort-As-An-Ornamental-Garden-Plant
http://www.naturalmedicinalherbs.net/herbs/t/tradescantia-virginiana=spiderwort.php

View full details