Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Begonia, Pink

Begonia, Pink

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

This species of begonia is unique because of the aestivation of the small flowers. Begonias do well in small containers, which makes them perfect for desk plants or office plants.

Scientific Name:Begonia semperflorens

Common Names:Wax Begonia

Flower Colours:pink

Bloom Time:spring to autumn

Maximum Reachable Height:5 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy to grow

Planting:plant transplants 6 to 8 inches apart; tubers can be started indoors in a shallow tray; place tray in a dark room and water just enough to keep the potting mixture moist but not soggy; tubers should sprout after 4 weeks; place in an area with bright indirect light

Care:can be infected by powdery mildew, mealy bigs, mites, thrips, and whiteflies; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:part sun, part shade

Soil:potting mixture with some organic material in it

Water:water daily;keep the soil always a little moist

Fertiliser:apply a balanced water-soluble fertileser once a month

Precautions:may be toxic to pets

Useful/Special Features:in some Asian cultures, the flower is used for ornamental purposes on auspicious events

Culinary Use:leaves, flowers, and stems are edible

Ornamental Use:the contrast of the flower and leaf colour is quite attractive; it does well in containers and is a common office plant

Medicinal Use:leaves contain vitamin C; it is used to treat cough, upset stomach, and fever

References:

https://www.easytogrowbulbs.com/pages/begonias-planting-guide
https://www.gardendesign.com/plants/begonia.html

View full details