Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Banyan Bonsai

Banyan Bonsai

Regular price Rs. 2,199.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 2,199.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

The banyan is the national tree of India. It doesn't require a lot of care and is known for its several medicinal and industrial benefits. Get your own banyan bonsai and celebrate the pride of this majestic tree.

Scientific Name:Ficus benghalensis

Common Names:banyan, vad, bargad, bor, ber, vatnam, bahupada, nayagrodha

Maximum Reachable Height:100feet

Difficulty to Grow:medium

Care:this plant is very resilient and virtually care-free

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:any well-drained, moist soil

Water:water when three-fourths of the soil becomes dry

Fertiliser: use dorganic compost once a month

Useful/Special Features:

used as firewood
provides shade
fiber can be used to make ropes
prop roots used to keep hair healthy
paper can be made using the bark
Ornamental Use: as a bonsai, the size becomes manageable and so, itcan be used to decorate your home

Medicinal Use:

the bark and seeds can be used as a tonic to maintain body temperature and treat diabetes
roots can be used to brush teeth and strengthen them
sap treats skin bruising and inflammation
References:

https://www.dallasbonsai.com/care-guides/ficus-banyan.html
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/make-banyan-bonsai-87860.html
https://www.bonsaioutlet.com/ficus-fig-and-banyan-care/
https://www.bonsaiempire.com/tree-species/ficus

View full details