Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Bamboo, Variegated

Bamboo, Variegated

Regular price Rs. 599.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 599.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Often exchanged as a gift on auspicious occasions, bamboo is a prized possession of many gardeners. It doesn't take much care and has several benefits.

Scientific Name:Dracaena braunii

Common Names: Sander's dracaena, ribbon dracaena, lucky bamboo, curly bamboo, Chinese water bamboo, Goddess of Mercy's plant, Belgian evergreen, and ribbon plant

Maximum Reachable Height:3 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care: bamboo is both pest and disease free

Sunlight:bright, indirect light

Water:keep the soil moist, but not soaking

Fertiliser:use a very weak liquid fertiliser once a month

Precautions:toxic for pets

Ornamental Use:can be made to grow in a particluar pattern or shape

Medicinal Use:high in antioxidants;can be used to treat fever

References:

https://www.joyusgarden.com/lucky-bamboo/
https://www.joyusgarden.com/lucky-bamboo-care-tips/
https://www.thespruce.com/growing-lucky-bamboo-1902994
https://www.wikihow.com/Grow-Lucky-Bamboo
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/make-lucky-bamboo-grow-big-81817.html

View full details