Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Asparagus Fern

Asparagus Fern

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Not a true fern, asparagus setaceus is a herbaceous perennial. It thrives in humidity and requires organically rich soil. This plant is different from the edible asparagus.

Scientific Name:Asparagus setaceus

Common Names:Asparagus Fern, Lace Fern, Climbing Asparagus, Ferny Asparagus, Emerald Feather

Flower Colours: white

Bloom Time:spring to autumn

Maximum Reachable Height:2 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy to grow

Planting:propogate by division in the spring; the root ball is difficult to divide so use strong tools; plant into 4 inches of soil

Care:susceptible to mealy bugs, aphids, spider mites, and thrips; does not like pesticide so use mild insecticidal soap

Sunlight:avoid direct sunlight

Soil: loose, slightly acidic, well-drained potting soil

Water:it prefers humidity; water every day; if possible, try misting near the arches of stems every day

Fertiliser:use water-soluble fertiliser once every month and once every week during summer

Precautions:if consumed, berries may cause diarrhoea, vomiting, and abdominal pain; contact with skin may cause irritation; toxic for pets

Useful/Special Features:may be used as ground cover

Culinary Use:young shoots may be eaten and cooked like edible asparagus

Ornamental Use:its unique shape makes it a frequent choice for decorative hanging pots

Medicinal Use:decoction of branches used in treatment of pulmonary infections; decoction of roots used as diuretic; cold infusion of stems and leaves used in treatment of malaria

References:

https://www.thespruce.com/grow-asparagus-ferns-1902714
http://florawww.eeb.uconn.edu/198500203.html
https://www.plantsrescue.com/tag/asparagus-fern/
https://gardenerspath.com/how-to/indoor-gardening/asparagus-fern/

View full details