Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Ashwagandha

Ashwagandha

Regular price Rs. 379.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 379.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Commonly used in Ayurvedicand Unani medicines, this perennial herb is known for its wide range of health benefits.

Scientific Name:Withania somnifera

Common Names:Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, winter cherry, ashwagandha

Flower:small, green, and bell-shaped

Fruit:small, red berries

Bloom Time:winter

Maximum Reachable Height: 5feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:may be attacked by spider mite; susceptible to root rot if ower-watered

Sunlight:full sun

Soil: well-drained alkaline soil

Water:water only when the soil looks dry; this perennial is drought resistant

Fertiliser: feed with only organic manure or compost once every few months

Culinary Use:while many people use this herb in cooking, it is mainly used for its health benefits and not taste

Medicinal Use:ashwagandha is an ancient medicinal herb used to treat many ailments such as stress, anxiety, depression, cancer, infertility, high blood sugar, pain, inflammation, etc.

References:

https://balconygardenweb.com/how-to-grow-ashwagandha-cultivation-and-growing-ashwagandha/
https://practicalselfreliance.com/ashwagandha-plant/
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/grow-ashwaganda-66337.html
http://themodernvedic.com/herbs-natural-foods/grow-ashwagandha-withania-somnifera/

View full details