Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Amla

Amla

Regular price Rs. 339.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 339.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Amla berries are known aspowerhouses of nutrients. According to mythology, half of an amalaki fruit was the final gift to the Buddhist sangha by the great Indian emperor Ashoka. Get your own gooseberry tree and enjoy its countless benefits!

Scientific Name:Phyllanthus emblica

Common Names:amla, Indian gooseberry, emblic, emblic myrobalan, myrobalan, malacca, amalaki

Fruit:a hard, spherical, greenish-yellow fruit that is sour in taste and can be eaten fresh or dried

Maximum Reachable Height:60feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:common insects like caterpillars, aphids, mealy bugs, and other garden insects may cause damage

Sunlight:full sun

Water:water when three-fourths of the soil becomes dry

Soil:well-drained, loamy soil

Fertiliser: use granular, fruit tree fertiliser twice a year

Culinary Use:amla berries can be dried in the sun, crushed, and used as a condiment

Special Feature/Other Use:used in inks and in cosmetics like shampoos, conditioners, soaps, and hair oils

Medicinal Use:

slows aging
cures sore throat
fights heart disease
can be used as diuretic
increases metabolic activity
reduces blood sugar
boosts immunity
high in fiber
promotes eye health
References:

https://balconygardenweb.com/growing-amla-tree-how-to-grow-indian-gooseberry/
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/grow-amla-68974.html
https://www.agrifarming.in/amla-farming
https://naturebring.com/growing-indian-gooseberry-container-amla/

View full details