Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Known for its several benefits, the aloe vera is a succulent plant that is common in many households. It doesn't take a lot of care and is very easy to grow. Extract itsgel, which can be storedfor long periods of time, and use as needed.

Scientific Name: Aloe vera

Common Names: Burn Aloe, First Aid Plant

Flower Colours:orange and green

Bloom Time:winter

Maximum Reachable Height:3 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy to grow

Planting:use a terra cotta pot for best results; to propogate by division, separate offset from mother plant; dip offset in rooting hormone and plant in potting mixture

Care:common diseases include root rot, stem rot, fungal stem rot, leaf rot; water sparingly and keep in bright light;susceptible to mealy bugs and scale; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:bright sun

Soil:use regular potting mix soil with perlite or building sand

Water:wait till soil is completely dry before generously watering

Fertiliser:use a phosphorus-heavy, water-based fertiliser at half strength; fertilise once a year in spring

Precautions:

Useful/Special Features:extracted gel is used in many beauty care products

Culinary Use:some believe eating aloe vera helps people with diabetes; it is also a good laxative

Ornamental Use:the shape of the succulent leaves are unique to this plant; decorate your garden or patio with aloe vera and show off its benefits the next time you have company

Medicinal Use:aloe vera gel ca be harvested to treat cuts and minor burns; purifies air

References:

https://www.almanac.com/plant/aloe-vera
https://krishijagran.com/agripedia/guide-for-aloe-vera-farming/

View full details