Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Allamanda, Variegated

Allamanda, Variegated

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to the Americas, this perennial vine is known for its leathery green leaves and golden yellow flowers that bloom almost throughout the year.

Scientific Name:Allamanda cathartica

Common Names: golden trumpet, common trumpet vine, yellow allamanda, buttercup flower, cup of gold

Flowers:yellow

Bloom Time: round the year

Maximum Reachable Height: 20 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care: allamandas are genrally pest resistant but if the leaves turn brown or curl, it may be because of aphids colonising; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Soil: rich, well-drained soil

Water: average water needs; water regularly anddo not overwater; make sure the soil is very well-drained

Fertiliser:use a liquid, water-soluble plant feed every two weeks for optimal growth

Precautions:all parts of the plant contain allamandin, a toxic iridoid lactone; keep away from pets

Ornamental Use:grown for its lovely yellow flowers and climbing stems; can be let down from terraces to cover walls

Medicinal Uses:used to treat liver tumours, jaundice, splenomegaly, and malaria

References:

https://plantcaretoday.com/allamanda-plant-care-bush-beauty.html
https://www.nature-and-garden.com/gardening/allamanda.html
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-allamanda-flower-vine-100418.html
https://www.guide-to-houseplants.com/golden-trumpet.html
https://www.greenmylife.in/all-about-allamanda/

View full details