Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Ajwain

Ajwain

Regular price Rs. 279.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 279.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

All the way from tasty pakoras to beauty care, this easy to grow houseplant is a common favourite in Indian households because of its many uses.

Scientific Name: Trachyspermum ammi

Common Names:Ajwain, Ajowan Caraway, Carom, Bishop's Weed, Mexican Mint, Patharchur

Flower Colours:white with pinkish mark on each petal

Bloom Time:March

Maximum Reachable Height: 2 feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Planting:can be through seeds and cuttings; plant seedlings after two weeks of maturation; for richest foliage, grow in alkaline soil with not too much organic matter; to grow from cuttings, use sturdy, de-leafed stalks and plant into a few inches of soil

Care: occasionally prune dead leaves; this plant doesn't need too much nurturing; it does not get affected by pests; do not over-water

Sunlight:can grow in complete sunlight but prefers partial light and partial shade

Soil:acidic soil, neutral soil, or clay loam

Water:ajwain needs regular watering and prefers moist soil; do not over-water and wait for three-fourths of the soil to dry out before generously watering again

Fertiliser: organic manure

Precautions: some people may be allergic to this plant; allergic reactions include nausea, vomiting, and headache

Useful/Special Features:some use ajwain in the treatment ofgrey hair

Culinary Use:ajwain seeds and leaves areoften used in Indian cooking

Ornamental Use:NA

Medicinal Use: used for treating acidicty and indegestion, common cold, ear and tooth ache, common cold, and arthritis related pain

References:

https://mumbaifarmer.com/what-to-grow/growing-ajwain-in-mumbai/
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/herbs/ajwain/growing-ajwain-indian-herbs.htm

View full details