Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Aglaonema Tiara

Aglaonema Tiara

Regular price Rs. 769.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 769.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Aglaonemas are known for their unique, often variagated leaves that have great ornamental value. They are slow-growing and easy to handle. You can decorate your home with its many varieties, even if you don't have much of a green thumb.

Scientific Name: Aglaonema tiara

Common Names: Chinese Evergreen

Flower Colours: light green and white

Bloom Time: round the year

Maximum Reachable Height: 4 feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Planting: find a spot where it won't get direct light; plant by stem cutting or division; best done in spring or summer;

Care: aglaonema flowers are small, green, and spathe-shaped; remove flowers as they serve no purpose to the plant and take up its energy

Sunlight: bright, diffused natural light or bright, artificial flourescent light

Soil: organic soil and pumice or perlite

Water: if placed in high light, water only when pot dries up to three quarters; if plaved in low light, water only when pot is completely dry

Fertiliser: any houseplant fertiliser; fortnightly in spring and summer

Precautions: the plant is toxic to dogs, cats, and horses; causes oral irritation, pain and swelling of mouth, tongue and lips, excessive drooling, vomiting, and difficulty swallowing

Useful/Special Features: it purifies the air

Culinary Use: NA

Ornamental Use: the multicoloured leaves make it an attractive houseplant you can use to decorate your home; useful for mass-planting, landscaping, and ground cover

Medicinal Use: roots used as tonic for children, decoction of roots used to treat fever, heated leaves used to treat sores and swellings

References:

http://tipsplants.com/plants/house-plants/aglaonema
https://www.joyusgarden.com/aglaonema-chinese-evergreen-care/

View full details