Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Adenium Bonsai, Pink

Adenium Bonsai, Pink

Regular price Rs. 769.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 769.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Adenium obesum get's its name because of its fat and bulbous stem and roots. It is popular because of its unusual shape, beautiful flowers, and tolerance of occasional neglect. The species has been depicted on postage stamps issued by various countries. It has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Scientific Name: Adenium obesum

Common Names: Sabi star, Kudu, Mock Azalea, Impala Lily and Desert Rose.

Flower Colours:pink

Bloom Time: early spring to mid-summer, autumn

Maximum Reachable Height: 10 feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Planting: use a shallow terra-cotta pot for best results; can be grown through seeds but is difficult for novices (watch the videos below for guidance); to plant with stem cuttings, make sure stems are dipped in rooting hormone and place in well-drained rooting medium

Care: susceptible to aphids, mealy bugs, spider mites - treat with neem oil insecticides; may be infected by oleander caterpillars - remove caterpillars using gloves and treat with bacillus thuringiensis

Sunlight: keep in bright light for 6 hours a day throughout the summer

Soil: rocky or sandy soils; best mix of soil includes perlite, sand, rock, top soil, and coir

Water: needs very little water

Fertiliser: light feeding of a slow-release fertiliser, or a water-soluble liquid fertiliser from time to time; every few weeks in spring, once a month in summer, and none in winter

Precautions: Too much watering may cause root rotting; make sure soil is well-drained

Useful/Special Features: the sap from the roots is used to lace hunting arrows in Africa and as fish toxin

Culinary Use: NA

Ornamental Use: due to its bright flowers and bulbous stem, it makes for a beautiful ornament to decorate your patio or garden; looks best if planted in a shallow terra-cotta pot

Medicinal Use: decoction of roots used to treat venereal diseases; root or bark extract used to treat lice; latex can be applied to decaying teeth and septic wounds; bark chewed as an abortifacient

References:

https://plantcaretoday.com/desert-rose-plant-care.html
https://wimastergardener.org/article/desert-rose-adenium-obesum/

View full details