Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Aboli

Aboli

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

The Aboli was given the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 2017. It is also called the firecracker flower because after the flower dries up, it tends to explode in order to distribute seeds.

Scientific Name:Crossandra infundibuliformis

Common Names:aboli, firecracker flower, kanakambaram, priyadarsh, crossandra, unarmed orange nail dye

Maximum Reachable Height:3feet

Flower Colour:orange

Bloom Time:round the year

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:susceptible to aphids and spider mites; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Water:water frequently and don't let the soil dry out

Soil:loamy, slightly acidic soil

Fertiliser: use weak liquid fertiliser once every two weeks

Useful/Special Features:the flowers are used to make garlands to embellish womens' hair and to offer at temples

Ornamental Use:the bringht orange flowers make the aboli look very attractive in flower beds

Medicinal Use:

used in th etreatment of wounds
helps with bronchitis, cough, and gingivitis
it is excellent in the treatment of inflammation
has antimicrobial, antibacterial, and antioxidant properties
helps in the treatment of ulcers
References:

https://www.thespruce.com/grow-crossandra-inside-1902641
https://gardening-simplified.blogspot.com/2012/01/close-up-of-crossandra-aboli-flower-and.html
https://www.agrifarming.in/crossandra-flower-farming
https://naturebring.com/growing-crossandra-flower-grow-container/

View full details